Child learning

Education & Training Pillar

The Education & Training Pillar works collaboratively to raise the profile of education and training as key drivers of the region’s economic and social prosperity. The Pillar seeks outcomes that:

  • connect education and training to employment
  • increase educational attainment and participation rates
  • increase access to education and training including effective educational pathways
  • improve the quality of educational outcomes
  • develop a vision of excellence for education and training.

Priority Projects

The G21 Board has endorsed the following Education & Training project as a ‘G21 Priority Project’:

Pillar Projects

The G21 Education & Training Pillar projects support the objectives of ‘The G21 Geelong Region Plan – A sustainable growth strategy’ and are owned and delivered by a variety of regional organisations. Current Projects are:

Latest Pillar Activity

Inaugural principals have been appointed to the Bannockburn P-12 and North Geelong Special Development schools.
G21 says the region badly needs just $4.7m from the State Government to bring critical world-class high-speed internet access to schools.
Inaugural principal appointed to Armstrong Creek Education Precinct.

For more information

Email liz.johnson@deakin.edu.au
or fill in our contact form.

Pillar Leadership

Prof Liz Johnson (Leader)
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Teaching & Learning)
Deakin University
Cr Nathan Hansford (Deputy Leader)
Councillor
Golden Plains Shire
Jacqui Beck
Senior Development Coordinator
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources
Dr Damian Blake
Associate Head of School (Teaching & Learning)
Deakin University
Carley Brennan
Project Manager Skilling the Bay
The Gordon
David Burke
Coordinator Youth Development
City of Greater Geelong
Elaine Carbines
Chief Executive Officer
G21 Geelong Region Alliance
Lynne Clarke
Executive Officer
Geelong Regional Vocational Education Council
David Cotsell
Member
ACFE Regional Council BSW
Joanne Cornelius
RTO Manager
AGB Group
Glenn Davey
Geelong Representative
Victorian Association of State Secondary Principals
Cr Martin Duke
Councillor
Surf Coast Shire
John Eckermann
External Relations Manager
Deakin College
Jill Evans
Director Community Services
Golden Plains Shire
Darren Gray
Deputy CEO
The Gordon
Pam Hargreaves
Education Consultant
Association of Independent Schools of Victoria
Cr Stephen Hart
Councillor
Colac Otway Shire
Dr John Henry
Senior Associate
Researching Futures
Cr Rose Hodge
Councillor
Surf Coast Shire
Anneliese Knell
Managing Director
Geelong Kindergarten Association
Patti Manolis
Chief Executive Officer
Geelong Regional Library Corporation
Karl Mahr
Representative
Geelong Careers Teachers Association
Andrew Palmer
Enterprise Manager Living Well
The Gordon
Danielle Parker
Manager fOrT Youth Centre
City of Greater Geelong
Anne-Marie Ryan
Executive Officer
Geelong Region Local Learning & Employment Network
Georgina Ryder
Manager Training Participation Support
Department of Education & Early Childhood Development
Catriona Salt
Area Director Barwon
Department of Education & Training
Cr Susan Salter
Councillor
Borough of Queenscliffe
Christine Shannon
Director of Professional Learning & Research
The Geelong College
Robyn Stevens
Manager Aged & Family
Surf Coast Shire
Virginia Todd
Senior Development Officer
Regional Development Victoria
Dr Jude Walker
Research Officer
Geelong Region Local Learning & Employment Network